POLICY

Privacy policy non-profit association Tolbo (version dd 23/05/2018)

The non-profit association Tolbo vzw attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data.

In this Privacy Statement, we want to give clear and transparent information on how your personal data will be processed in conformity with the law of 8 December 1992 on the processing of personal data and in conformity with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

This implies:

  • that we process your personal data in accordance with the purposes they were collected for, these purposes and types of personal data are described in this Privacy Statement;
  • that we limit the personal data we process to the minimum that is required  for the purposes they are being processed for;
  • that we always ask for your explicit consent, if needed for the processing of your personal data;
  • that we have taken all appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data;
  • that we do not share personal data with other parties unless this is required for the execution of the purposes they were collected for;
  • that we are informed about your rights regarding your personal data, that we want to point them out to you and that we want to respect them.

.

As an organisation, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. Should you have questions or should you want to contact us after reading this Privacy Statement, please, use the following contact details (addresses and  telephone number):

Privacy Policy of non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw

Non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw

Kasteelstraat 37

1840 Londerzeel

Phone: +32 475 85 83 19

E-mail: [email protected]

 

 

 

 

Content

1                   Whom does this privacy statement  apply to?. 3

2                   What personal data do we process and for what purpose do we process them?. 3

3                   What personal data does the non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw process?. 3

4                   How does the non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw collect your personal data?. 3

5                   Personal data that have (not) been obtained from you. 3

6                   Sharing your personal data with third parties -  processors. 3

7                   Sharing your personal data with third parties – recipients. 4

8                   How long do we process your data?. 4

9                   Where do we store your data?. 4

10                How do we protect your data?. 4

11                What rights do you have?. 5

12                General cookie policy. 5

12.1       About this cookie policy. 5

12.1.1        Why it is important for you to read this cookie policy. 5

12.1.2        What does this cookie policy apply to?. 5

12.1.3        Who is responsible for this cookie policy?. 5

12.2       About cookies 6

12.2.1        What is a cookie?. 6

12.2.2        What types of cookies are being used in the Tolbo vzw online services and what are they used for?  6

12.2.3        How do you refuse or manage the use of cookies in the Tolbo vzw online services?. 7

13                Do you still have questions?. 8

14                Modifications to our Privacy Statement 8

 

 

1        Whom does this privacy statement  apply to?

This Privacy Statement applies to all current and past clients, to participants in activities, to persons who are showing interest in our activities, services or products (or to the ones who did in the past), to clients, to prospects and to suppliers.

2        What personal data do we process and for what purpose do we process them?

We process your personal data for the following purposes and legal bases:

  • Membership management and service to members;
  • Mailing of information regarding our activities, newsletters and invitations;
  • Participation in the activities of the non-profit organisation.

 

At any given time you have the right to withdraw all or part of a given consent on the processing of personal data when the legal basis for the processing is your consent.

3        What personal data does the non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw process?

For the above mentioned purposes, we could ask and/or process the following personal data:

  • personal identity data: name, first name, address;
  • private contact data: telephone number, e-mail address;
  • identity details provided by the authorities of your country: identity card number, identification number of the National Register;
  • personal characteristics: date of birth, place of birth, gender, nationality;
  • fields of interest;
  • financial details (such as your account number);
  • education;
  • visual content (pictures, videos, …)

4        How does the non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw collect your personal data?

The personal data that we process are the data that you have provided to us in different ways (for instance in the entry forms and the contact forms on our website, in a face-to-face contact, in a contact by phone or in an e-mail). We do not collect personal data via third parties, except for the information that is given to us by the affiliated associations/clubs or federations.

We only use the collected data for the purposes we collected the data for.

5        Personal data that have (not) been obtained from you.

In order to become a member of our organisation or in order to participate in our activities, the above mentioned data must, if applicable, be given to us However, an exception is being made for  :

  • visual content (for public relations)
  • contact details (for direct marketing)

If you do not wish to provide these data to us, this implies that we will not be able to publish specific pictures of you and that you will not receive commercial mails you did not ask for.

6        Sharing your personal data with third parties -  processors.

We can share the data you provided to us with third parties if this is necessary  to achieve  the above described purposes.

Actually, we are working amongst others with third parties that

  • take care of the internet environment;
  • take care of the IT infrastructure;
  • are responsible for the (financial) paperwork and the social secretariat;
  • take care of (and distribute) newsletters and invitations.

 These matters are dealt with under collective agreements with these external service providers in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data.

7        Sharing your personal data with third parties – recipients.

We share personal data with the following external  parties:

  • affiliated organisations;
  • partners we collaborate with for the organisation of our activities;
  • public administration.

In order to guarantee the protection of your personal data and their confidentiality while they are being processed, we enter into all necessary agreements with these parties.

Moreover, we will not share the data you provided to us with third parties, unless this is a legal obligation and legitimate.

At no time we will sell or let your personal data to third parties, nor will we share your data with third parties who might use them for commercial purposes.

We only share your personal data if you give us your explicit consent. At any time, you have the right to withdraw this consent without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Your personal data could possibly be transferred to a country which is not a member of the European Economic Area. In this case, your personal data are protected by specific contractual obligations in accordance with the obligations of the European privacy regulation.

8        How long do we process your data?

The non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw  does not store your personal data any longer than necessary to achieve the specific purpose they were collected for. However, your personal data may be stored longer than the above, to the extent we are required to do so by law, regulation or decisions made by authorities (for example in the field of accounting). The storage periods may thus vary in function of the purposes.

9        Where do we store your data?

Your personal data are stored by the third party that is responsible for the administration, the news bulletins and the invitations.

10     How do we protect your data?

We have made all adequate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against illicit access, loss or publication.

Should there, despite these measures, occur an incident in relation to your personal data, you will be personally notified in the conditions provided by law.

11     What rights do you have?

You have the right to access all personal data in our possession that relate to you. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of these data.

 You have the right to correct or complete these data whenever you feel they are incorrect or incomplete.

You are entitled to ask for an erasure of the personal date that have been previously provided to us and that are no longer strictly necessary for achieving the purposes they were collected for. However, we reserve the right to determine whether this request of yours is justified .

You are also entitled to a restriction of the processing of your data: if you do not want us to process certain data of yours, you have the right to ask us to stop that processing.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the way certain personal data of yours are being processed. You have for instance the right to refuse that your data are being used for direct marketing purposes. In this case, you can unsubscribe in the e-mails.

Another right that is made available to you is the right to data portability. If you require an extract of your data to be provided to you or directly to another party (at your instruction), please ask us.  

The address mentioned at the top of this Privacy Statement can be used to contact us  in order to exercise your rights. Send us your question together with a motivation of your request.

However, before we can comply with such requests, we will always ask you to legitimate yourself.

Also, the non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw does not subject whichever category of persons to whichever form of automated decision-making or profiling.

12     General cookie policy

Tolbo vzw is using cookies to facilitate and improve your surfing experience and to better serve you with a content of its websites that is more tailored to your needs and preferences. You have the right to refuse the storage of our cookies but that would imply that certain parts of our websites might  not work at all or not in an optimal way.

12.1    About this cookie policy

12.1.1   Why it is important for you to read this cookie policy

We think it is important that you have the possibility to watch, hear, read or live our content at any time or any place and using different media platforms. Our non-profit association Tolbo vzw is currently developing interactive services as well as custom made services. To make this possible, we are using techniques such as cookies and scripts. Hereunder, these techniques are called ‘cookies’. In this cookie policy, Tolbo vzw wants to inform you about the types of cookies it is using and about what these cookies are used for. Furthermore, this cookie policy explains at what extent you, as a user, can manage the use of cookies. Tolbo vzw wants to guarantee as much as possible your privacy and the user-friendliness of its online services. Tolbo vzw has tried to keep this cookie policy as clear and simple as possible.

12.1.2   What does this cookie policy apply to?

This cookie policy applies to all our online services, namely  our website, (mobile) applications and the services we provide on the internet.

12.1.3   Who is responsible for this cookie policy?

The non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw is responsible for this cookie policy. Should you have questions and/or remarks, please contact us via the above mentioned contact details.

12.2    About cookies

12.2.1   What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data or text file stored on your computer or mobile device when you connect to a website or when you use a (mobile) application. The cookie contains a unique code that allows it  to recognize your browser while using the service online or during new repeated visits later on. Cookies can be set directly by the browser of the website or the application you are visiting but they can also be set by a different website/organisation to the one you are currently using and that are collaborating (or not) with this website or application.  In general, cookies facilitate the interaction between user and website or application. They also make the interaction faster and help the user when navigating between the different parts of a website or application. Apart from that, cookies can also be used to improve the relevance of the content of the website or application by adapting it to the user’s personal taste and needs.

12.2.2   What types of cookies are being used in the Tolbo vzw online services and what are they used for?

The cookies the Tolbo vzw online services are making use of can be subdivided in different categories in function of different criteria.

Session cookies

Session cookies are stored  in your browser or application on a temporary basis and are generally deleted when you close your browser or application.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are stored in your computer or mobile device for a fixed period of time, and remain there even after you close your browser or application. Generally, persistent cookies are used so the website knows that you have visited previously. Persistent cookies stay in one of your browser's subfolders until your browser deletes them based on the lifespan contained within the persistent cookie's file, until another cookie is being stored or until you delete them manually in the parameters of your computer, application or mobile device.

Who stores and manages the cookies?

First party cookies

First party cookies are cookies that are managed by the non-profit organisation Tolbo vzw. These cookies are specific to the service online you are visiting or using.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device by a different website/organisation to the one you are currently using. They are also managed by this third party. While connecting to one of the services Tolbo vzw offers online, a third party could therefore set such cookies on your computer or mobile device and certain data might be shared with this third party. This type of cookies is also used for advertising messages  to make sure these messages are better targeted to your fields of  interest. In this case, the cookies are called ‘advertising cookies’.

What are cookies being used for?

Strictly necessary functional cookies

Strictly necessary functional cookies are cookies you need in order to ensure a correct use of the DICAR online services. These cookies are used, for instance:  to remember the information you entered or indicated on the different pages so that you do not always have to enter or indicate all your data or preferences again; to remember the settings for an optimal video streaming such as the buffer size settings and the screen resolution data; to read the browser settings in order to optimize the display of our website on your computer screen; to balance the use of the website to ensure its permanent accessibility; to offer the possibility to react on our websites,. Should you refuse these cookies, (certain parts of) the websites might not be functioning anymore or at least not in an optimal way.

Performance-Analysis cookies

Tolbo vzw uses performance and analysis cookies in order to collect general data  on how people are using the Tolbo online services.  A statistical analysis of these data is carried out, for instance,  to enable better understanding of which web pages visitors go to most often and how often precisely. Collecting and analyzing this information help us improve the structure, the navigation, the content and the user-friendliness of our online services. We also use this information in our performance reports and in research we participate in.

Social media cookies

The Tolbo vzw online services can contain so called embedded elements of third parties. This is for instance content that is registered on the server of a third party but that is shown on, in or via the Tolbo vzw online services. Furthermore, it is possible to share the content on the Tolbo vzw online services via social media by using buttons. In this way, social media can set cookies via the Tolbo vzw online services and collect data by doing so. We refer to the statements  concerning this matter these parties published on their respective websites: Facebook, Google+/Youtube, LinkedIn, Twitter. We want to draw your attention to the fact that these statements are often subject to modification.

Personalisation cookies

Tolbo vzw also uses cookies in order to make more appropriate recommendations based on your use of the Tolbo vzw online services. The way you connect to the Tolbo vzw online services is being studied  and as a result of this analysis, we are able to make some suggestions on other relevant information. In this way, we hope we help you discover new information you are interested in but you had not thought of yourself.

Other cookies

This category groups together all cookies that cannot be included within one or other of the categories mentioned above. An example of ‘other cookies’ are the cookies that enable us to make our own web analyses and to optimize our websites. Apart from the above mentioned performance-analysis cookies, other web-analysis cookies can be used. It is possible for you to refuse their use because these cookies may process identifiable personal data, contrary to the above  mentioned performance-analysis cookies. The information collected by means of these cookies is transformed into statistics that learn us for instance  which web pages visitors go to most often and how often precisely. Collecting and analyzing this information help us improve the  user-friendliness of the structure, the navigation and  the content of our website.

Unexpected cookies

Because of the way in which the Internet and websites or applications  work, we may not always be aware of the cookies that third parties install via our online services. This is especially the case if our web pages contain so called embedded elements: these are texts, documents, images or films that are stored by another party but shown on, in or via our online services. Should you come across cookies on our online services that fall into this category and that we have therefore not mentioned above, please let us know. Alternatively you can contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they install, what the reason for installing them is, what the lifespan of the cookie is and how your privacy is protected.

12.2.3   How do you refuse or manage the use of cookies in the Tolbo vzw online services?

In your browser parameters, you can either refuse or manage the storage of cookies. At any time, you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer or mobile device.

The hereunder mentioned  website offers instructions on how to refuse cookies and this for the most frequently used web browsers: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Should you need more detailed information per type of web browser, one of the following links might be useful : Internet ExplorerMozilla FirefoxChromeSafari.

13     Do you still have questions?

Should you have any questions or complaints with regard to your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

You are also entitled to submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority for the protection of privacy.

Data Protection Authority (DPA) Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels [email protected]

14     Modifications to our Privacy Statement

Previous versions of our privacy statement will be registered in our archives. Should you want to consult them, please send us an e-mail with your request.